The Earsplit Compound vs. SXSW 2012

Earsplit are securing the compound for our annual migration to Austin unite with our brothers-in-arms at  this year’s South By Southwest throwdown.

Once again, a massive amount of Earsplit-related artists, labels and cohorts are involved in the fiesta where all of Austin, Texas becomes an almost nonstop celebration of live music and raging parties. Beyond the involvement of our artists with countless unofficial parties and shows booked (and to be booked), some of the main highlights of this year’s festivities for Earsplit include several Southern Lord/The Power of the Riff-events, a massive ToneDeaf Touring showcase, the 30th anniversary celebration of Metal Blade Records and a whole shitload more.

For anybody heading to SXSW and is interested in covering the following bands/artists  throughout the week, get in touch with an Earsplit thug right away to confirm interviews or live coverage: ALL PIGS MUST DIE, ANCIENT VVISDOM, BACKWOODS PAYBACK, BATTLECROSS, BLACK BREATH, BRUCE LAMONT, CANCER BATS, CLINGING TO THE TREES OF A FOREST FIRE, CORROSION OF CONFORMITY, BLACK COBRA, DEAD IN THE DIRT, EARLY GRAVES, ENABLER,  GYPSYHAWK, HAVOK, HEARTLESS, HULL, JOB FOR A COWBOY, LO-PAN, MIKE IX, MUTILATION RITES, PRIMITIVE WEAPONS, PILGRIM, RWAKE, SCALE THE SUMMIT.

Earsplit PR vs. SXSW 2012

—–WEDNESDAY MARCH 14—–

12pm  – Pitchfork’s Show No Mercy show @ ND:
RWAKE, Black Tusk, Pallbearer, PILGRIM, The Atlas Moth, Deafhaven, KEN mode, MUTILATION RITES

12pm – Thrasher/Converse Death Match day party @ Scoot Inn:
Fear, Cro-Mags, PRIMITIVE WEAPONS, The Shrine, Black Tusk, LO-PAN, Nachtmystium, Whirr, Natur, Big Ups

12pm – WTF? Fest @ Ruda Maya:
John Sinclair, MIKE IX, Rick Shapiro, Shane & Amy Bugbee, Ugly Shyla, Dave Densmore, Mike Flannery Super Group

7:00pm – ToneDeaf Touring Showcase @ Dirty Dog:
CORROSION OF CONFORMITY, BLACK COBRA, Saviours, RWAKE, A Storm Of Light, Zoroaster

—–THURSDAY MARCH 15—–

12pm – Metal Blade 30th Anniversary party @ MI Index:
JOB FOR A COWBOY, Cancer Bats, Battlecross, PILGRIM, Gypsyhawk, Early Graves, Truceline

7pm – Smallstone Records Showcase @ Headhunters:
Tia Carrera, Dixie Witch, Wo Fat, LO-PAN, Gozu, BACKWOODS PAYBACK, Dwellers

8pm – Mightier Than The Sword Showcase @ Barbarella Patio:
Cro-Mags, Power Trip, Set Your Goals, Former Thieves, I Hate Our Freedom, PRIMITIVE WEAPONS

6pm – 1808 Party Presents @ Emo’s:
ALL PIGS MUST DIE, Kill The Client, Early Graves, Meek Is Murder, CLINGING TO THE TREES OF A FOREST FIRE, Vestiges, Former Thieves, Code Orange Kids, Dead See, She Rides, The Atlas Moth, Illustrations, Sky Burial, Boars

7pm – Sumerian party @ MI Index:
SCALE THE SUMMIT, Asking Alexandria, Born of Osiris, I See Stars, Upon A Burning Body, Dead Letter Circus, At The Skylines

8pm – Prosthetic Records Showcase @ Valhalla:
SCALE THE SUMMIT, Junius, PRIMITIVE WEAPONS, Last Chance to Reason, Holy Grail, MUTILATION RITES

8pm – The End Records Showcase @ Red Seven:
Fear, Dead By April, HULL, Freshkills, Spirits of the Dead, Amoral

1pm – Metalliance tour kickoff Thrasher/Converse deathmatch @ Scoot Inn:
JOB FOR A COWBOY, Dying Fetus, The Faceless, Devildriver, Impending Doom, 3 Inches of Blood, Wretched

—–FRIDAY MARCH 16—–

12pm – BrooklynVegan/TPOTR/Southern Lord day party @ Scoot Inn:
High on Fire, BLACK COBRA, Off!, Trash Talk, Ceremony, HEARTLESS, Code Orange Kids, Deafheaven, Full of Hell, BALACLAVA, DEAD IN THE DIRT

3pm – Motorbreath Entertainment presents @ Betsy’s Bar:
HAVOK, Legion, Bonded by Blood, Witchaven, Exmortus, Spellcaster, Speedwolf, Aggravator, Confused, Toxifix, Imminent Descent, Owl Witch; Beyond The Blood

5pm – Century Media/Cvlt Nation showcase @ Longbranch Inn:
Andrew W.K., Nachtmystium, The Atlas Moth, BRUCE LAMONT, Young and In the Way, Vestiges, ENABLER

8pm – TPOTR/Southern Lord presents Thrasher/Converse Death Match @ Scoot Inn:
BLACK BREATH, Ringworm, ALL PIGS MUST DIE, ENABLER, Narrows, Ken Mode, Young & In The Way

—–SATURDAY MARCH 17—–

11:30am – Indie Ambassador day party @ Soho:
SCALE THE SUMMIT, Junius, Narrows, The Thickness, more

12pm – Death Comes Ripping day party @ Longbranch Inn:
Ringworm, Kill The Client, ANCIENT VVISDOM, ALL PIGS MUST DIE, PRIMITIVE WEAPONS, MUTILATION RITES, Early Graves, Everything Went Black

12pm – Brooklyn Vegan day show @ LoveJoys:
Vestiges, MUTILATION RITES, BRUCE LAMONT, HULL, Speedwolf, Pallbearer, The Atlas Moth, Nachtmystium, Alcest

?pm @ Triple Crown Tattoo:
John Calvin, PigeonWing, HULL, Mala Suerte

http://sxsw.com